Top 5 This Week

spot_img

Related Posts

Pakistan Population City Wise: Every Major City’s Count

Pakistan Population City Wise: Every Major City’s Count

How many people live in each of Pakistan’s cities? The 2023 census gives the definitive city-wise breakdown. Here it is — the major cities, their exact counts, growth since 2017, and each city’s share of the nation.

Quick answer: Pakistan’s city-wise population (2023 census): Karachi 18,868,021 · Lahore 13,004,135 · Faisalabad 3,691,999 · Rawalpindi 3,357,612 · Gujranwala 2,511,118 · Multan 2,215,381 · Hyderabad 1,921,275 · Peshawar 1,905,975 · Quetta 1,565,546 · Islamabad 1,108,872 · Sargodha 975,886 · Sialkot 911,817 · Bahawalpur 903,795.

City-wise population table

City2023 census2017 censusChange
Karachi18,868,02114,916,456+26.5%
Lahore13,004,13511,126,285+16.9%
Faisalabad3,691,9993,204,726+15.2%
Rawalpindi3,357,6122,098,231+60.0%
Gujranwala2,511,1182,027,001+23.9%
Multan2,215,3811,871,843+18.4%
Hyderabad1,921,2751,734,309+10.8%
Peshawar1,905,9751,970,042−3.3%*
Quetta1,565,5461,001,205+56.4%
Islamabad1,108,8721,009,832+9.8%
Sargodha975,886658,208+48.3%
Sialkot911,817656,730+38.8%
Bahawalpur903,795762,111+18.6%

*Peshawar’s city-proper dip reflects boundary definitions; the wider urban area continued growing. Source: Pakistan Bureau of Statistics, 7th Population and Housing Census 2023.

Each city’s share of Pakistan

Pakistan’s total: 241,492,917 (2023). Karachi alone holds 7.8% of the country; Lahore 5.4%. Together the top two hold 13.2% — more than 1 in 8 Pakistanis. The top 10 hold roughly 20%. For context, the entire urban population is 93.75 million (38.8%).

Growth since 2017

The standouts: Rawalpindi +60%, Quetta +56%, Sargodha +48% — the twin-city sprawl, Balochistan’s urbanisation and Punjab’s secondary cities all accelerating. Karachi added the most people in absolute terms: +3.95 million. See the cities-by-population ranking and largest city by area for the full picture.

FAQs

What is the population of Karachi?

18,868,021 (2023 census) — 7.8% of Pakistan’s population.

What is the population of Lahore?

13,004,135 (2023 census) — Pakistan’s second-largest city.

Which Pakistani city grew fastest?

Rawalpindi (+60% since 2017) among major cities, followed by Quetta (+56%).

Feature Pakistan News Desk
Feature Pakistan News Desk is the editorial team of Feature Pakistan, an independent digital news platform based in Pakistan. The desk reports national, world, business, sports, technology, health and education news, and every story is cross-checked against multiple sources before it is published. To reach the newsroom — including for corrections — email featurepakistanofficial@gmail.com or use the Contact page at featurepakistan.com/contact-us/.

opinion