Top 5 This Week

spot_img

Related Posts

Global PC Sales Fall 21% as Laptop Prices Climb

Global PC Sales Fall 21% as Laptop Prices Climb

Global PC shipments fell 21 per cent year-on-year to 57 million units in the third quarter of 2026, according to a new report from Counterpoint Research. The global PC sales slump hit every major manufacturer, as rising component costs pushed up laptop prices and reduced consumer demand.

Counterpoint identified increasing DRAM and NAND memory prices as the main reasons behind the slowdown. Higher manufacturing costs have made laptops more expensive, prompting consumers to delay purchases and replacements.

Global PC sales: who shipped what

Lenovo remained the world’s largest PC manufacturer, shipping about 15 million units during the July to September period and securing a 26.3 per cent market share.

HP followed with 10.3 million shipments and an 18.1 per cent share, while Dell ranked third with 7.6 million shipments and a 13.3 per cent share.

Apple increased its market share to 9.8 per cent, supported by steady demand for the MacBook Neo. Its shipments still declined 11 per cent year-on-year to about 5.6 million units.

Asus also increased its market share to 9.2 per cent, shipping around 5.2 million PCs. The company recorded a 19.4 per cent increase in shipments compared with the previous quarter, a rare bright spot in a weak market.

BrandQ3 2026 shipmentsMarket share
Lenovo15 million26.3 per cent
HP10.3 million18.1 per cent
Dell7.6 million13.3 per cent
Apple5.6 million9.8 per cent
Asus5.2 million9.2 per cent

Why laptops are getting dearer

Memory is the main culprit. DRAM and NAND chips sit in every laptop, and when their prices rise, manufacturers either absorb the cost or pass it on. In the third quarter, they passed much of it on, and buyers responded by waiting.

Higher component costs, longer replacement cycles and weaker consumer demand are expected to keep weighing on the industry. Business purchases and upgrades to newer Windows systems are providing some support, but they have not been enough to offset the wider slowdown.

For buyers, the practical effect is simple: a laptop that was affordable last year costs more now, and the next model is unlikely to be cheaper. Students, freelancers and small firms that planned upgrades are among those most likely to delay, since a laptop is often their single largest technology purchase.

That pattern travels well beyond the big markets Counterpoint tracks. In Pakistan, where imported machines already carry duties and currency costs, a rise in global component prices lands on top of existing price pressure, and buyers tend to hold on to older machines for longer. The same wait-and-see logic that dragged down global shipments is at work in local shops too, even though Counterpoint’s figures cover the world market rather than Pakistan alone.

A further fall is forecast

Counterpoint expects global PC shipments to fall further in the fourth quarter of 2026, forecasting a 27 per cent year-on-year decline. The firm also expects shipments to remain broadly flat in 2027, suggesting that the market may stabilise without staging a strong recovery.

Manufacturers will need to balance rising production costs with affordable pricing as consumers continue delaying purchases. If memory prices ease, some of that pressure could lift, but Counterpoint’s forecast suggests no quick return to growth.

The industry’s hope rests on two props: business buyers replacing ageing fleets, and consumers moving to newer Windows systems. Neither has been strong enough so far to reverse the decline, and the fourth quarter, usually the strongest selling season, is now expected to be weaker than a year ago.

Technology buyers are facing pressure on several fronts at once. Bill Gates has warned that artificial intelligence could bring 20 years of turmoil for jobs and society, while new phones keep arriving in Pakistan, including the Samsung Galaxy M08 and F08 launch.

Frequently asked questions

How far did global PC sales fall in Q3 2026?

Global PC shipments fell 21 per cent year-on-year to 57 million units in the third quarter of 2026, according to Counterpoint Research.

Which company ships the most PCs?

Lenovo, with about 15 million units in the quarter and a 26.3 per cent market share.

Why are laptop prices rising?

Rising DRAM and NAND memory prices have raised manufacturing costs, and makers have passed much of that cost on to buyers.

What is forecast for the rest of 2026?

Counterpoint forecasts a further 27 per cent year-on-year fall in the fourth quarter of 2026, with shipments broadly flat in 2027.

Feature Pakistan News Desk
Feature Pakistan News Desk is the editorial team of Feature Pakistan, an independent digital news platform based in Pakistan. The desk reports national, world, business, sports, technology, health and education news, and every story is cross-checked against multiple sources before it is published. To reach the newsroom — including for corrections — email featurepakistanofficial@gmail.com or use the Contact page at featurepakistan.com/contact-us/.

opinion